Unable to search for Nicoll Highway using POI and Spell Name tabs. No problem with other road names.
Never try the road POI before, search by address no issue - OngCC
Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Moderators: Chuah, Moderators, Regional Mappers
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 11:47 pm
- Location: Singapore
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Hi
This section of the road
"Paya Lebar Road and Geylang East Central Road and Eunos Avenue 5 to Tanjong Katong Road and Sims Avenue and Eunos Road 8" , has been finally reverted to two way traffic few days ago after interrupted by the Circle Line construction for "VERY VERY LONG,, 5 Years plus Probably. The Other Part of Avenue 5 stretching from the cross junction of Ave 5 and 8 all the way to Eunos Road 2 remain unchange.
All of the above done! 147 - OngCC
This section of the road
"Paya Lebar Road and Geylang East Central Road and Eunos Avenue 5 to Tanjong Katong Road and Sims Avenue and Eunos Road 8" , has been finally reverted to two way traffic few days ago after interrupted by the Circle Line construction for "VERY VERY LONG,, 5 Years plus Probably. The Other Part of Avenue 5 stretching from the cross junction of Ave 5 and 8 all the way to Eunos Road 2 remain unchange.
All of the above done! 147 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:20 am
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Hi Bro Ong,
Albert Street area update.
A new hotel is being constructed in that area. See attached file.
1. Route in Cyan is no longer in existence.
2. Route in green is now bi directional.
Cheers
Albert Street area update.
A new hotel is being constructed in that area. See attached file.
1. Route in Cyan is no longer in existence.
2. Route in green is now bi directional.
Cheers
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Hi, I was using the latest map, and was driving along Thomson Road (outside Novena Square towards the City) and turning to Newton Road.
The GPS indicated that I should keep left and turn left towards Moulmein Road. This is followed by a U turn (about 100m away) along Moulmein Road before proceeding towards Newton Road.
This is incorrect. There is a right turn from Thomson Road (towards City) to Newton Road.
Rgds
The GPS indicated that I should keep left and turn left towards Moulmein Road. This is followed by a U turn (about 100m away) along Moulmein Road before proceeding towards Newton Road.
This is incorrect. There is a right turn from Thomson Road (towards City) to Newton Road.
Rgds
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Canary wrote:Hi, I was using the latest map, and was driving along Thomson Road (outside Novena Square towards the City) and turning to Newton Road.
The GPS indicated that I should keep left and turn left towards Moulmein Road. This is followed by a U turn (about 100m away) along Moulmein Road before proceeding towards Newton Road.
This is incorrect. There is a right turn from Thomson Road (towards City) to Newton Road.
Rgds
It would be easier for mappers to make the changes if you can upload the .gdb file with indications.
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Canary wrote:Hi, I was using the latest map, and was driving along Thomson Road (outside Novena Square towards the City) and turning to Newton Road.
The GPS indicated that I should keep left and turn left towards Moulmein Road. This is followed by a U turn (about 100m away) along Moulmein Road before proceeding towards Newton Road.
This is incorrect. There is a right turn from Thomson Road (towards City) to Newton Road.
Rgds
its actually a cross-junction
All of the above done! 147 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 10:59 am
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
First time giving feedback don't know how to use the correct way but here it comes. The Keep left voice will be for those going towards Fort Road and keep right for those continuing towards Katong along Mountbatten Road there is no right turn at the next junction after keeping right at the split at N1.18.153 E103.53.081
Hope I didn't confuse anyone.
Cheers
Hope I didn't confuse anyone.
Cheers
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:20 am
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Hi Bro Ong,
Some more contribution at Jurong area.
Please refer to attached file for the route. No Right turn allowed at the Jurong Town Hall and Boon Lay Way intersection.
Right turn from Jurong Town Hall road (from Science Centre) to Boon Lay Way (toward IMM) is illegal & not possible.
Some more contribution at Jurong area.
Please refer to attached file for the route. No Right turn allowed at the Jurong Town Hall and Boon Lay Way intersection.
Right turn from Jurong Town Hall road (from Science Centre) to Boon Lay Way (toward IMM) is illegal & not possible.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:20 am
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Another Jurong Area contribution.
There is a U turn or right turn toward the building (Police compound I think) here (refer to attached file). U turn is a short cut mainly for the benefit of residents of Parc Vista.
Cheers.
There is a U turn or right turn toward the building (Police compound I think) here (refer to attached file). U turn is a short cut mainly for the benefit of residents of Parc Vista.
Cheers.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 14
- Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:20 am
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
2 POI for Novena Church
Please delete the duplicate & wrong POI that I circled in attached file. Using that POI will lead to Novena Church via Novena Selatan. Only way to the Novena Church (carpark) is via Thompson Rd.
Cheers
All of the above done! 147 - OngCC
Please delete the duplicate & wrong POI that I circled in attached file. Using that POI will lead to Novena Church via Novena Selatan. Only way to the Novena Church (carpark) is via Thompson Rd.
Cheers
All of the above done! 147 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests