Hi! All,
found this problem in my Mapsource and also Nuvi2465lm, in Topo map you can not see any road on it, even in any zoom in or zoom out level.
Road missing on topo maps
Moderators: wwloon, alharis299, Moderators, Regional Mappers
Forum rules
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. This forum is strictly for feedback to our custom POIs
3. NO posting of data copied from other source especially malsingmaps
4. NO abuse, profanity and insults
5. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. This forum is strictly for feedback to our custom POIs
3. NO posting of data copied from other source especially malsingmaps
4. NO abuse, profanity and insults
5. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
Road missing on topo maps
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by ayam390 on Wed Oct 09, 2019 3:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
Forgive my poor English
- wblee
- Posts: 219
- Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 12:11 pm
- Location: Ampang Selangor (realme GT neo 3)
- Contact:
Re: Road missing on topo maps
can you tell what is the map you are using and turn on?
Re: Road missing on topo maps
Malfreemaps 190325
The road will covered by the topomap.
Same thing happened even in mapsuorce. You will see the topomap covered the road.
The road will covered by the topomap.
Same thing happened even in mapsuorce. You will see the topomap covered the road.
Forgive my poor English
Re: Road missing on topo maps
No one have an answer for the question?
Why the road covered by the topomap?
Why the road covered by the topomap?
Forgive my poor English
- wblee
- Posts: 219
- Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 12:11 pm
- Location: Ampang Selangor (realme GT neo 3)
- Contact:
Re: Road missing on topo maps
what topo map r u using? the map in mapsource i used don't have any problems
Re: Road missing on topo maps
not the topo map missing, the road is missing.
i use the mapper's map to install and open in Mapsource.
The road is hide under the the topo map, so the road run until the topo map area then you won't see the road. Even zoom in or zoom out.
i use the mapper's map to install and open in Mapsource.
The road is hide under the the topo map, so the road run until the topo map area then you won't see the road. Even zoom in or zoom out.
Forgive my poor English
- eddy_duyung
- Contributor
- Posts: 414
- Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:57 am
- Location: Tinggi Island,Johore. Garmin Mobile XT,nüvi 50LM,nüvi 880,nüvi 255W,nüvi 2465
Re: Road missing on topo maps
ayam390 wrote:not the topo map missing, the road is missing.
i use the mapper's map to install and open in Mapsource.
The road is hide under the the topo map, so the road run until the topo map area then you won't see the road. Even zoom in or zoom out.
Are you said the map cant be seen on Mapsouurces or in Nuvi unit?if in Mapsources..yes i agreed..the road was hidden or disappear under the topo map,to be clear hopefully admin can point to Cameron Highland road..even the road is there,but its hidden under the topo Map layer...so we cant see the road because the topo map layer has on top of the road...the only way to make it visible is use "garmin Basecamp"...hope admin/Mappers can solve this issue..
Nokia 5800XM , Garmin nüvi 50LM,Garmin nüvi 880,Garmin nüvi 255W,Garmin nüvi 2465
Re: Road missing on topo maps
eddy_duyung wrote:ayam390 wrote:not the topo map missing, the road is missing.
i use the mapper's map to install and open in Mapsource.
The road is hide under the the topo map, so the road run until the topo map area then you won't see the road. Even zoom in or zoom out.
Are you said the map cant be seen on Mapsouurces or in Nuvi unit?if in Mapsources..yes i agreed..the road was hidden or disappear under the topo map,to be clear hopefully admin can point to Cameron Highland road..even the road is there,but its hidden under the topo Map layer...so we cant see the road because the topo map layer has on top of the road...the only way to make it visible is use "garmin Basecamp"...hope admin/Mappers can solve this issue..
Yes sir!that's what i meant. Hope Mapper can help on this.
Forgive my poor English
Re: Road missing on topo maps
Forgive my poor English
Return to “MFM Custom POI Feedback”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests