Dear Bro Ong,
I was travelling from Tampines Ave10, intending to turn right into the direction of Tampines Ave 2. At the junction of Tampines Ave 10 and Tampines Ave 1, I was surprises to hear from my Garmin 1460 instructed me to do a left turn instead of right when there is no left turn at all. Please help to check into this. As always, thanks a mil for your hard work.
Wrong Turn was given
Moderators: Chuah, Moderators, Regional Mappers
Wrong Turn was given
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Wrong Turn was given
I was prompted to turn right on nuvi 205 in simulation mode.
Upload your contribution to MFM drop box if you don't want others to take your contributed tracklogs or POIs.
http://www.malfreemaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11630
http://www.malfreemaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11630
Re: Wrong Turn was given
Hi Bro Ong, I manually use my cursor arrow and placed a car at the MOST right lane of Tampines Ave 10 before the junction and set the destination as Tampines Ave 2. The GPS again told me to turn left though there is no left turn. A bit strange.....Anyway, thanks for your help and have a Merry Christmas!!!!!
Re: Wrong Turn was given
chucks wrote:Dear Bro Ong,
I was travelling from Tampines Ave10, intending to turn right into the direction of Tampines Ave 2. At the junction of Tampines Ave 10 and Tampines Ave 1, I was surprises to hear from my Garmin 1460 instructed me to do a left turn instead of right when there is no left turn at all. Please help to check into this. As always, thanks a mil for your hard work.
with this junction, mine prompted me to turn right.
no wrong directions given
User of 205 / 205W
Currently using 255W and 205W, 4592 LM
Currently using 255W and 205W, 4592 LM
Re: Wrong Turn was given
chucks wrote:Hi Bro Ong, I manually use my cursor arrow and placed a car at the MOST right lane of Tampines Ave 10 before the junction and set the destination as Tampines Ave 2. The GPS again told me to turn left though there is no left turn. A bit strange.....Anyway, thanks for your help and have a Merry Christmas!!!!!
pal, if u still with this problem despite a new mapset, do let us know where TO and DESTINATION points for us to test out
User of 205 / 205W
Currently using 255W and 205W, 4592 LM
Currently using 255W and 205W, 4592 LM
- silverbeauty
- Moderator
- Posts: 3526
- Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 6:29 pm
- Location: Sin-Ka-Pu-Ra Garmin Nüvi1350, 3790T, Fenix, eTrex HcX Panasonic ICE+Garmin Samsung Note3 Apple iPad3
Re: Wrong Turn was given
chucks wrote:Hi Bro Ong, I manually use my cursor arrow and placed a car at the MOST right lane of Tampines Ave 10 before the junction and set the destination as Tampines Ave 2. The GPS again told me to turn left though there is no left turn. A bit strange.....Anyway, thanks for your help and have a Merry Christmas!!!!!
Bro chucks, please confirm that MFM is the ONLY map selected. All other maps in your Nuvi are not selected.
Check in Map Info.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests