Toppo Lines Error ?

Tracklog, POI and error feedback for other areas.

Moderators: Moderators, Regional Mappers

Forum rules
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. This forum is strictly for feedback to our maps
3. NO posting of data copied from other source especially malsingmaps
4. NO abuse, profanity and insults
5. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
User avatar
rajabalak
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:34 pm

Toppo Lines Error ?

Postby rajabalak » Thu Sep 01, 2011 4:22 am

Contour Lines b.jpg
Several "numbers" appeared in the toppo map and wonder what they are.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
GARMIN Montana 650, Monterra, GPSMAP 64s.

chinwy
Regional Mapper
Posts: 207
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 4:04 pm
Location: Kuantan, Pahang

Re: Toppo Lines Error ?

Postby chinwy » Sat Apr 21, 2012 3:21 pm

viewtopic.php?f=46&t=974&hilit=topo

Please refer to 101 of this link where you got the contour maps from. The numbers are contour heights
in meters.

User avatar
rajabalak
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:34 pm

Re: Toppo Lines Error ?

Postby rajabalak » Mon Oct 27, 2014 1:17 am

The 700 and 800 are correct meters in height and nicely aligned to the line, each interval are in 10 meters increment.
Here you can see the number 500 clearly not corresponding to the toppo line in any manner,
if you count the Height (lines) from e.g. 700 to 800, it matched the height, but the 500 will not make any sense at all,
my actual physical present (Toppo 101) at those 500 line do not match the height of my altimeter!
GARMIN Montana 650, Monterra, GPSMAP 64s.

User avatar
OngCC
Senior Mapper
Posts: 1485
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 12:44 pm
Location: Redhill, SG
Contact:

Re: Toppo Lines Error ?

Postby OngCC » Mon Oct 27, 2014 9:51 pm

rajabalak wrote:The 700 and 800 are correct meters in height and nicely aligned to the line, each interval are in 10 meters increment.
Here you can see the number 500 clearly not corresponding to the toppo line in any manner,
if you count the Height (lines) from e.g. 700 to 800, it matched the height, but the 500 will not make any sense at all,
my actual physical present (Toppo 101) at those 500 line do not match the height of my altimeter!

Those are the topo polygons, start from 500, 800, 1000, 1200, 1400 and so on.
Upload your contribution to MFM drop box if you don't want others to take your contributed tracklogs or POIs.
http://www.malfreemaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11630

User avatar
wblee
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 12:11 pm
Location: Ampang Selangor (Samsung S3, Huawei Nova 2i)
Contact:

Re: Toppo Lines Error ?

Postby wblee » Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:22 am

I am using mapsource. seems like cannot see the topo detail line which above 500m now. (combine to garmin map)
may be the line were blocking by the polygon.


Return to “Other Area Feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest