Page 7 of 7
Re: Cameron Highland tracks & POIs
Posted: Sat Aug 06, 2016 7:43 pm
by mat deng
sunn wrote:mat deng wrote:Track in Cameron Highlands:
Dropbox "Cameron Highlands"
TQ
Sorry, your contributions is not in Dropbox. Please re-upload.
Regards
Hi Sunn,
This is the link where i upload it:
http://www.drivehq.com/DropBox/DropBox. ... D=48021793
Filename is "Cameron Highlands"
Thanks.
Updated 524 -sunn
Re: Cameron Highland tracks & POIs
Posted: Mon May 14, 2018 9:44 pm
by amamat
A few tracks and POIs in Cameron Highlands and other paerts of Pahang.
Dropbox "SEMSAS"
``
Updated 567 -sunn
Re: Cameron Highland tracks & POIs
Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 12:11 pm
by gpsmy
I can't find Genting Premium Outlet in Garmin maps.
Am I missing something? Anyone can advise POI or coordinate?
Re: Cameron Highland tracks & POIs
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 2:39 pm
by rajoo
gpsmy wrote:I can't find Genting Premium Outlet in Garmin maps.
Am I missing something? Anyone can advise POI or coordinate?
i can find in mapsource map 180702.
coordinates is N3.40377 E101.78327
its in genting highland, not in cameron highland
Re: Cameron Highland tracks & POIs
Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2021 1:26 pm
by cwyap
Since MFM210404 till latest version MFM210418, all roads and trails in Cameron Highlands do not appear in Mapsource (version 6.16.3 - the last update). I counter-checked using Garmin Basecamp (version 4.7.3) and it shows all these roads and trails.
See attachment. Even zooming in to 70m does not help.
Roads for other places, eg. Kuala Lumpur and Petaling Jaya, are displayed properly in Mapsource.
I have not changed any settings in Mapsource (save for the routing profile - sometimes I use Car/Motorcycle and sometimes Pedestrian).
Anyone else using Mapsource faces the same issue? Or does it have to do with Mapsource being outdated?
Thanks. [
Re: Cameron Highland tracks & POIs
Posted: Sun May 02, 2021 11:22 am
by sunn
cwyap wrote:Since MFM210404 till latest version MFM210418, all roads and trails in Cameron Highlands do not appear in Mapsource (version 6.16.3 - the last update). I counter-checked using Garmin Basecamp (version 4.7.3) and it shows all these roads and trails.
See attachment. Even zooming in to 70m does not help.
Roads for other places, eg. Kuala Lumpur and Petaling Jaya, are displayed properly in Mapsource.
I have not changed any settings in Mapsource (save for the routing profile - sometimes I use Car/Motorcycle and sometimes Pedestrian).
Anyone else using Mapsource faces the same issue? Or does it have to do with Mapsource being outdated?
Thanks. [
Have informed OngCC
Thanks
Re: Cameron Highland tracks & POIs
Posted: Mon May 31, 2021 7:26 pm
by cwyap
Yes, can see the roads & trails (rel 210524).
Thank you.
Re: Cameron Highland tracks & POIs
Posted: Sun Nov 07, 2021 10:40 pm
by romeje
Trail to Gunung Jasar moving to Gunung Perdah in Cameron Highlands
Dropbox "Gunung Jasar-Perdah trail with POI"
Ignore the file with no POI
Re: Cameron Highland tracks & POIs
Posted: Sun Nov 07, 2021 10:45 pm
by romeje
Trail to Rock Garden peak in Cameron highlands
Dropbox "Rock Garden trail with POI"
Ignore the file with no POI
Updated 631 -sunn