Page 1 of 16
MFM Papago map feedback v2
Posted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 1:55 am
by antyong (retired)
Please report any error while using MFM-Papago map here. I will try my best to determine if the error is caused by map data error or software bug. I will update map errors. Software bugs need to be reported to the respective Papago distributors.
Re: MFM Papago map feedback v2
Posted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:41 pm
by elixirdream
not sure is this the right place
travel from KL to Nusajaya using NSE
when i reach exit 253 (to Senai, Nusajaya, Tuas)
junction view indicates turn left which is correct
but voice navigation will ask me to keep right in 300 meters
after i turn left towards Nusajaya at exit 304 (to Senai)
junction view indicates to keep right which is correct
but voice navigation will ask me to turn left
FYI exit 311 (to Nusajaya) is open
Using PAPAGO MAP 010410 version
Re: MFM Papago map feedback v2
Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 10:31 am
by exz8
1. Avoid point A; is 1 way road.
2. Routing to destination (Rumah Media Melaka); using point B
Corrected 080 -sunn
Re: MFM Papago map feedback v2
Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:21 pm
by acun
Hi members,
mfm-papago and mfm-garmin some poi's not tally between each other. Is I'm correct or wrong?
__________________
R5800 & GMXT
Re: MFM Papago map feedback v2
Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 1:21 am
by elixirdream
acun wrote:Hi members,
mfm-papago and mfm-garmin some poi's not tally between each other. Is I'm correct or wrong?
__________________
R5800 & GMXT
i think you are right
the same goes to the speed trap
Garmin simply have more speed trap's than papago
Re: MFM Papago map feedback v2
Posted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 2:28 pm
by exz8
papago doesn't give any option to use this road.
Re: MFM Papago map feedback v2
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 11:24 am
by ylchew08
In Ipoh, there is a road in Taman Rasa Sayang called Persiaran Pengkalan Barat 11, but the Papago 100415 map does not have it; it only has 10 and 13, but not 11.
Re: MFM Papago map feedback v2
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 11:27 am
by ylchew08
LORONG 5/4H in Section 5 Petaling Jaya is given as JALAN 5/4H in Papago 100415 map.
Updated - Antyong
Re: MFM Papago map feedback v2
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 10:14 pm
by antyong (retired)
ylchew08 wrote:In Ipoh, there is a road in Taman Rasa Sayang called Persiaran Pengkalan Barat 11, but the Papago 100415 map does not have it; it only has 10 and 13, but not 11.
Can you point out where is Persiaran Pengkalan Barat 11 using Google Maps?
Re: MFM Papago map feedback v2
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 10:17 pm
by antyong (retired)
acun wrote:Hi members,
mfm-papago and mfm-garmin some poi's not tally between each other. Is I'm correct or wrong?
MFM-papago has slightly less POIs.