With my Vista HCx, you still have to search by the initial word if you're looking for street via Find > Addresses. However, if you're searching by the Road POI method, then, yes, you can search by any part of the road name.
So I am in two minds about this...
"Jalan XXXXX" road name again?
Moderators: Moderators, Regional Mappers
Forum rules
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. Discuss about current MFM projects or propose new projects only.
3. NO abuse, profanity and insults
4. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
5. NO advertisement post or link
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. Discuss about current MFM projects or propose new projects only.
3. NO abuse, profanity and insults
4. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
5. NO advertisement post or link
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
Re: "Jalan XXXXX" road name again?
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
Re: "Jalan XXXXX" road name again?
Great that we can do partial name search , then I would love to have the name as conventionally understood like Jalan Sultan Ismail, SMK Bukit Bintang, Lorong Haji Taib etc... with capital first letter sentencing for respect.
My Photos: http://www.szetophotos.com
- apisfires
- Posts: 102
- Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 5:56 am
- Location: MELAKA NEGERI BERSEJARAH- ARAU PERLIS INDERA KAYANGAN (Garmin XT S60)
- Contact:
Re: "Jalan XXXXX" road name again?
Lorong Haji Taib????
ada apa2 aaa??
hehehehe
just 4 fun...
yes, we can have respect to name of people at road....
ada apa2 aaa??
hehehehe
just 4 fun...
yes, we can have respect to name of people at road....
PLEASE CONTRIBUTE AAAA, WE ALL HAVE FREE MAP NOW!!!!! ITS EASY ONLY,
ALL 4 ONE ONE 4 ALL
ALL 4 ONE ONE 4 ALL
Re: "Jalan XXXXX" road name again?
Ya lah...i think full name better lah...no need to guess here guess there what is format in the map, just key in the street name given in full and search for it and appear.
My a bit of gas...
My a bit of gas...
诸恶莫作 众善奉行 自净其意 是诸佛教
Re: "Jalan XXXXX" road name again?
i voted for 2nd option. i like to see the road names in full.
nüvi® 205 & mfm - always takes you home!
- 9W2CBL
- Polygon Mapper
- Posts: 755
- Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:56 pm
- Location: Seremban (Nuvi 200, Nuvi 255W and Mobile XT S60)
- Contact:
Re: "Jalan XXXXX" road name again?
I would prefer either both pattern.
It is better to have a full name even the name is 1km long name...he! he! that would be easy to search!
It is better to have a full name even the name is 1km long name...he! he! that would be easy to search!
Common sense is instinct, and enough of it is genius
The avatar is design by Bro. Sulphur - Thanks!
Owned - nuvi200 (US Version), nuvi255W (TWN -> SGMY -> US -> TWN), Last MobileXT V5.00.60
The avatar is design by Bro. Sulphur - Thanks!
Owned - nuvi200 (US Version), nuvi255W (TWN -> SGMY -> US -> TWN), Last MobileXT V5.00.60
- alyem
- Regional Mapper
- Posts: 2140
- Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 2:23 pm
- Location: K. Lumpur (Nuvi 710, Legend Hcx) and Oregon 300
Re: "Jalan XXXXX" road name again?
9W2CBL wrote:I would prefer either both pattern.
It is better to have a full name even the name is 1km long name...he! he! that would be easy to search!
I take on both too..
Some name like.. Bukit > btk, Sungai > sg, we can never seach the right name if the mapper or tracker put in as short form.
73, 9w2yyl
You need the MAP, We need your TRACK
You need the MAP, We need your TRACK
Re: "Jalan XXXXX" road name again?
I would prefer full name with proper capital letter being used, like SMK Kerian, Jalan Bunga Raya etc if we can partial search, the partial search function is depend on the map or the device being used? Anyone can answer?
-
- Contributor
- Posts: 207
- Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 6:24 pm
- Location: KL ~ eTrex 30, Nuvi 200, Holux M-241
Re: "Jalan XXXXX" road name again?
Full name is definitely nicer and easier to understand. To most of us who know what does "J" or "Jln" stands for, it's ok. Sometimes, even some abbreviation other than "Jln" and "Lrg" (I can't remember what are the rest), I also gotta take some time to guess...
Say, if I put "Mdn", did most of us know it is Medan? Some roads don't just use "Jalan" or "Lorong", it could be those other rarely used names.
Say, if I put "Mdn", did most of us know it is Medan? Some roads don't just use "Jalan" or "Lorong", it could be those other rarely used names.
-
- Posts: 359
- Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 4:40 pm
Re: "Jalan XXXXX" road name again?
NO!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Better use Current format - "Masjid, J", when u driving you need to enter "jalan" again, take time, so better shorten time using Current format - "Masjid, J".
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests