after updated MFM-Garmin-091214
when use address search nilai does not exists.
where to > malaysia > nilai (not in the list)
Nilai does not exists when use address search
Moderators: 9W2CBL, Moderators, Regional Mappers
- uncle wong
- Regional Mapper
- Posts: 888
- Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:57 am
- Location: Kuala Lumpur - Selangor - Johor I did not have a GPS device
- Contact:
Re: Nilai does not exists when use address search
cyc_gt4 wrote:after updated MFM-Garmin-091214
when use address search nilai does not exists.
where to > malaysia > nilai (not in the list)
MFM - Garmin-091214 Map
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Enjoy the GPS’s life!
- drsec
- Posts: 528
- Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:35 pm
- Location: Subang Jaya, (Nuvi255W, GMXT on HTC HD2 & Diamond, Nuvi360, Navman F20, PaPaGo X5 on WM6.5)
Re: Nilai does not exists when use address search
Yes there is.
There is a road named Jalan Nilai in Johor Bahru.
The Nilai you are searching is a town or district or area.
The address search is for ROAD NAMES not towns or districts or areas.
Unless there is a an road whose official names contains the letters "nilai", then you will not find it using the address search. For example if there is a road named Jalan Nilai-Pajam or Nilai-Salak Highway or Lorong Nilai 1/4, then it will come up.
There is a road named Jalan Nilai in Johor Bahru.
The Nilai you are searching is a town or district or area.
The address search is for ROAD NAMES not towns or districts or areas.
Unless there is a an road whose official names contains the letters "nilai", then you will not find it using the address search. For example if there is a road named Jalan Nilai-Pajam or Nilai-Salak Highway or Lorong Nilai 1/4, then it will come up.
Re: Nilai does not exists when use address search
mine is running on gmxt.
when use address search cannot find nilai.
where to > address > in which country (Malaysia) > in which city (Nilai ) > not found Nilai. Nilai is a town.
last time we can still search road at point of interest. but not point of interest cannot search road name. is that true ?
when use address search cannot find nilai.
where to > address > in which country (Malaysia) > in which city (Nilai ) > not found Nilai. Nilai is a town.
last time we can still search road at point of interest. but not point of interest cannot search road name. is that true ?
Re: Nilai does not exists when use address search
cyc_gt4 wrote:mine is running on gmxt.
when use address search cannot find nilai.
where to > address > in which country (Malaysia) > in which city (Nilai ) > not found Nilai. Nilai is a town.
last time we can still search road at point of interest. but not point of interest cannot search road name. is that true ?
I changed difference mp format (raw data) last week, that why some of Icon missing & address having the problem, Please update your map next week. If you find same problem please repost the problem here I try my best to rectify this problem.
- drsec
- Posts: 528
- Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:35 pm
- Location: Subang Jaya, (Nuvi255W, GMXT on HTC HD2 & Diamond, Nuvi360, Navman F20, PaPaGo X5 on WM6.5)
Re: Nilai does not exists when use address search
cyc_gt4 wrote:mine is running on gmxt.
when use address search cannot find nilai.
where to > address > in which country (Malaysia) > in which city (Nilai ) > not found Nilai. Nilai is a town.
last time we can still search road at point of interest. but not point of interest cannot search road name. is that true ?
So your problem is that you are unable to find Nilai as a city and not as an address
- sharkteef
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 927
- Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:50 pm
- Location: Teh Intehnetsssss
- Contact:
Re: Nilai does not exists when use address search
use poi and key in nilai.
Return to “N.Sembilan Archives”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests