I'm rather new to satnav, but wish to help out in any way I can to improve the already excellent maps you people are making. I'm not yet familiar with tracking or map making, so all I can do for now is to point out any location or route/routing that I think can be improved.
This one is on Bintulu -
U turn at the end of this road right here (N3 13.966 E113 04.104) is allowable, although it's going to be a tight one.
The voice navigation however told me to "turn right, and turn right" - which could have sent me the wrong way if I didn't look at the map. I hope you people can fix that.
Some one-way errors fixed; try again and feedback -- 3/7/2010 -- tympg
Bintulu Tracks & POIs
Moderators: Moderators, Regional Mappers
Forum rules
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. This forum is strictly for feedback to our maps
3. NO posting of data copied from other source especially malsingmaps
4. NO abuse, profanity and insults
5. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. This forum is strictly for feedback to our maps
3. NO posting of data copied from other source especially malsingmaps
4. NO abuse, profanity and insults
5. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
Re: Bintulu Tracks & POIs
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by meaj on Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Bintulu Tracks & POIs
Jalan Tanjung Kidurong is one of the fast roads here in Bintulu. The voice nav was telling me to keep left and keep right as it prevented me from going into left/right turns unnecessarily while I was driving on the road. However, it told me to keep left at this junction into Jalan Tun Openg when it actually meant to tell me to turn left. I totally missed that turn. Luckily, there's another turn for me to take up ahead.
That really is a left turn and it is sharper than it actually looks. The junction is at N3 13.374 E113 03.809. Somebody please fix it.
Turning lanes removed -- 3/7/2010 -- tympg
That really is a left turn and it is sharper than it actually looks. The junction is at N3 13.374 E113 03.809. Somebody please fix it.
Turning lanes removed -- 3/7/2010 -- tympg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Bintulu Tracks & POIs
Same case with above post - keep left voice nav that meant turn left. This one is the left turn going into Taman Bukit Orang area. (N3 10.668 E113 02.964)
***please ignore this post - it's my mistake. Apologies***
***please ignore this post - it's my mistake. Apologies***
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by meaj on Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Bintulu Tracks & POIs
I just spotted a small mistake that has a big effect on driving routes in Bintulu. Coming from 'Lorong B' in Taman Bukit Orang area heading towards the main road, you can actually make a right turn at the end of this road (at N3 10.284 E113 03.162). The blue line in my attachment shows a road that's missing from the map and therefore rendering the right turn impossible. This is a road leading out from Taman Bukit Orang housing area and commonly used by residents driving out to Bintulu town. As of now, the map is suggesting a much longer route for people going to town or Kidurong from this housing area.
Amended -- 3/7/2010 -- tympg
Amended -- 3/7/2010 -- tympg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Bintulu Tracks & POIs
There is a missing turn right option at this location here at N3 11.423 E113 03.333.
Effectively, it serves as a legal u-turn for people wishing to avoid the traffic lights up ahead (where there is another proper u-turn). This right turn goes into a road side alley that swerves right back into the main road. Normal u-turn at that location is illegal.
Updated -- 3/7/2010 -- tympg
p/s: if there are any Bintulu tracker/mapper reading this, please take a look at Sibiew Road (from Kg. Kemunting to JPJ Bintulu via Desa Damai). The map doesn't allow for any u turn along that road while there are actually 2 u-turns available. One is a funny u-turn somewhere opposite Petronas Desa Damai and one more further up the road.-the comment in red is not depicted in the attachment.
Effectively, it serves as a legal u-turn for people wishing to avoid the traffic lights up ahead (where there is another proper u-turn). This right turn goes into a road side alley that swerves right back into the main road. Normal u-turn at that location is illegal.
Updated -- 3/7/2010 -- tympg
p/s: if there are any Bintulu tracker/mapper reading this, please take a look at Sibiew Road (from Kg. Kemunting to JPJ Bintulu via Desa Damai). The map doesn't allow for any u turn along that road while there are actually 2 u-turns available. One is a funny u-turn somewhere opposite Petronas Desa Damai and one more further up the road.-the comment in red is not depicted in the attachment.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 36
- Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 8:40 am
Re: Bintulu Tracks & POIs
Add POIs:
Transeast Shipping (Bintulu) Sdn Bhd N3 11.165 E113 02.376
MISC Shipping Sdn Bhd N3 11.179 E113 02.363
The Chef N3 11.159 E113 02.381
HY Cafe N3 11.139 E113 02.358
Coffee Shop N3 11.089 E113 02.404
H-5 Inn N3 11.061 E113 02.552
Hawaii Reflexology N3 11.063 E113 02.554
Done 17/10/2010 -- tympg
Next time submit in GDB file.
Transeast Shipping (Bintulu) Sdn Bhd N3 11.165 E113 02.376
MISC Shipping Sdn Bhd N3 11.179 E113 02.363
The Chef N3 11.159 E113 02.381
HY Cafe N3 11.139 E113 02.358
Coffee Shop N3 11.089 E113 02.404
H-5 Inn N3 11.061 E113 02.552
Hawaii Reflexology N3 11.063 E113 02.554
Done 17/10/2010 -- tympg
Next time submit in GDB file.
-
- Posts: 36
- Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 8:40 am
Re: Bintulu Tracks & POIs
Bintulu POIs update 281010.
Done 31/10/2010 -- tympg
Done 31/10/2010 -- tympg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:07 am
Re: Bintulu Tracks & POIs
Points:
1. Missing track: the new coastal road from taman tumbina to tanjung kidurong.
2. Hospital Bintulu internal road now one way only: clockwise. Done 10/12/2010 -- tympg
3. Along Jalan Tun Hussein Onn there is a road between Taman Bamboo and Taman Gloria that is mislabelled as Taman Palm Villa Road. It's Jalan Taman Summerville as that residential area is Taman Summerville. There used to be a sign that collapsed into the storm drain a few years back. Done 30/11/2010 -- tympg
4. Courts Mammoth has moved over to Medan Raya.
5. Medan Raya has two new hotels: Tunes Hotel and Kemena Hotel. Done 10/12/2010 -- tympg
6. Let's put the new Bintulu Medical Centre on the map.
7. Columbia Asia at Tanjung Kidurong as well.
8. The new TMPoint at Medan Raya.
That's all I can think for now.
1. Missing track: the new coastal road from taman tumbina to tanjung kidurong.
2. Hospital Bintulu internal road now one way only: clockwise. Done 10/12/2010 -- tympg
3. Along Jalan Tun Hussein Onn there is a road between Taman Bamboo and Taman Gloria that is mislabelled as Taman Palm Villa Road. It's Jalan Taman Summerville as that residential area is Taman Summerville. There used to be a sign that collapsed into the storm drain a few years back. Done 30/11/2010 -- tympg
4. Courts Mammoth has moved over to Medan Raya.
5. Medan Raya has two new hotels: Tunes Hotel and Kemena Hotel. Done 10/12/2010 -- tympg
6. Let's put the new Bintulu Medical Centre on the map.
7. Columbia Asia at Tanjung Kidurong as well.
8. The new TMPoint at Medan Raya.
That's all I can think for now.
Re: Bintulu Tracks & POIs
ethambutol wrote:Points:
1. Missing track: the new coastal road from taman tumbina to tanjung kidurong.
2. Hospital Bintulu internal road now one way only: clockwise.
3. Along Jalan Tun Hussein Onn there is a road between Taman Bamboo and Taman Gloria that is mislabelled as Taman Palm Villa Road. It's Jalan Taman Summerville as that residential area is Taman Summerville. There used to be a sign that collapsed into the storm drain a few years back.
4. Courts Mammoth has moved over to Medan Raya.
5. Medan Raya has two new hotels: Tunes Hotel and Kemena Hotel.
6. Let's put the new Bintulu Medical Centre on the map.
7. Columbia Asia at Tanjung Kidurong as well.
8. The new TMPoint at Medan Raya.
That's all I can think for now.
Hi ethambutol,
Can you provide the tracks and the waypoints for all that you mentioned? Preferably in a GDB file.
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
Re: Bintulu Tracks & POIs
ethambutol wrote:Points:
1. Missing track: the new coastal road from taman tumbina to tanjung kidurong.
2. Hospital Bintulu internal road now one way only: clockwise.
3. Along Jalan Tun Hussein Onn there is a road between Taman Bamboo and Taman Gloria that is mislabelled as Taman Palm Villa Road. It's Jalan Taman Summerville as that residential area is Taman Summerville. There used to be a sign that collapsed into the storm drain a few years back. Done 30/11/2010 -- tympg
4. Courts Mammoth has moved over to Medan Raya.
5. Medan Raya has two new hotels: Tunes Hotel and Kemena Hotel.
6. Let's put the new Bintulu Medical Centre on the map.
7. Columbia Asia at Tanjung Kidurong as well.
8. The new TMPoint at Medan Raya.
That's all I can think for now.
Bro ethambutol,
Since u r familiar with those places, appreciate if u can mark your comment on the map in the mapsource, then send the file to mapper or here. Thanks for your feedback.
Nuvi200, 255W, GMXT on N5800, 60csx, Papago X3 (EastGear), Galactio V8
Return to “East Malaysia & Brunei Map Feedback”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests