Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Moderators: Chuah, Moderators, Regional Mappers
Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Please report any routing error, typo error, turn restriction & illegal u-turn here.
Upload your contribution to MFM drop box if you don't want others to take your contributed tracklogs or POIs.
http://www.malfreemaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11630
http://www.malfreemaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11630
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 150
- Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 3:54 pm
- Location: Singapore (60CSx)
- Contact:
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
v090928a
Happened to pass by Paradiz Centre and noticed that it has been renamed to PoMo.
Paradiz turns into PoMo
Done! 146 - OngCC
Happened to pass by Paradiz Centre and noticed that it has been renamed to PoMo.
Paradiz turns into PoMo
Done! 146 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
V090928
- Shayghnessy at Yishun should be spelled Shaughnessy
- 3M at tagore lane has moved
- Trevista (condo U/C not shown)
Thanks
Done! 146 - OngCC
- Shayghnessy at Yishun should be spelled Shaughnessy
- 3M at tagore lane has moved
- Trevista (condo U/C not shown)
Thanks
Done! 146 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
MFM090928a
Hi Bro OngCC, can consider spelling in full for streets starting with "Mt" to change to "Mount". Examples shown in Mount Sinar and Mount Elizabeth area marked as routes. This will benefit those with TTS. For consideration. Thks.
Done! 146 - OngCC
Hi Bro OngCC, can consider spelling in full for streets starting with "Mt" to change to "Mount". Examples shown in Mount Sinar and Mount Elizabeth area marked as routes. This will benefit those with TTS. For consideration. Thks.
Done! 146 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
MFM 090928
Was driving south along Farrer Road to get to Stirling Road.
The directions given simply imply go straight and then "Turn left" at Stirling Road itself (as per attached screenshot). However in fact, the driver should exit left at the junction some 700m earlier to use that "slip" road which leads to the traffic light junction at Commonwealth Road, instead of driving straight to use the underpass. (I made that mistake first time round and had to make a detour).
Did an experiment to “test” Jalan Serene (earlier up the road). Likewise, to access Jalan Serene, should keep left and use that road which leads to the traffic light junction at Dunearn Road (instead of going straight and use the flyover).
Drivers who are familiar with the road will have no problem. However, those who are not will have to figure out to go left or go right at the Y-junctions.
Just like to feedback this to you... hope you can make the map smarter!
Are you sure it ask you to left turn from the underpass? Can verify again? - OngCC
Was driving south along Farrer Road to get to Stirling Road.
The directions given simply imply go straight and then "Turn left" at Stirling Road itself (as per attached screenshot). However in fact, the driver should exit left at the junction some 700m earlier to use that "slip" road which leads to the traffic light junction at Commonwealth Road, instead of driving straight to use the underpass. (I made that mistake first time round and had to make a detour).
Did an experiment to “test” Jalan Serene (earlier up the road). Likewise, to access Jalan Serene, should keep left and use that road which leads to the traffic light junction at Dunearn Road (instead of going straight and use the flyover).
Drivers who are familiar with the road will have no problem. However, those who are not will have to figure out to go left or go right at the Y-junctions.
Just like to feedback this to you... hope you can make the map smarter!
Are you sure it ask you to left turn from the underpass? Can verify again? - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Hi,
My very first time attempt to contribute here......
There's no 'direct' right turn from Lavender street into Hamilton Rd, have to travel about 50m southwards to do a U-turn. Google Map has the same apparent error as well.
Cheers and travel safe!!
Please check which version of map you use, our map can't make a right turn into Hamilton Rd - OngCC
My very first time attempt to contribute here......
There's no 'direct' right turn from Lavender street into Hamilton Rd, have to travel about 50m southwards to do a U-turn. Google Map has the same apparent error as well.
Cheers and travel safe!!
Please check which version of map you use, our map can't make a right turn into Hamilton Rd - OngCC
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
MFM 090928
- routing error: There are 2 lanes in toa payoh central, each strictly single directional & wrong direction show in route tool.
Fixed! 147 - OngCC
- routing error: There are 2 lanes in toa payoh central, each strictly single directional & wrong direction show in route tool.
Fixed! 147 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Hi,
The following 7-11 Store is no longer at Yew Tee CC:
N1 23.694 E103 44.679
7-11 Yew Tee Cc
Singapore, SINGAPORE
Please help to remove it. Thanks! Cheers!
The following 7-11 Store is no longer at Yew Tee CC:
N1 23.694 E103 44.679
7-11 Yew Tee Cc
Singapore, SINGAPORE
Please help to remove it. Thanks! Cheers!
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Hi
Here are some corrections :
1. Right turn from Bartley Rd to Mt Vernon Rd missing.
2. Uturn on Bt Batok Road not use when going to Brickland Road.<--Did you avoid u-turn?
3. Road name for Tai Seng used for POI incorrectly spelled as Tai Sing.
4. Uturn missing on Bt Panjang Ring Road before Jelapang Road
Regards
Lkhuat
In future, please provide coordinates in text form or gdb file - OngCC
Here are some corrections :
1. Right turn from Bartley Rd to Mt Vernon Rd missing.
2. Uturn on Bt Batok Road not use when going to Brickland Road.<--Did you avoid u-turn?
3. Road name for Tai Seng used for POI incorrectly spelled as Tai Sing.
4. Uturn missing on Bt Panjang Ring Road before Jelapang Road
Regards
Lkhuat
In future, please provide coordinates in text form or gdb file - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Singapore - Feedback (Q4 2009)
Dairy Farm Nature Park car park at location N1.36445 E103.77606 should be renamed Dairy Farm Nature Park Car Park B.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests