How to convert Garmin's GCD format to RGN

Guides, FAQs, How-to, etc

Moderators: Moderators, Regional Mappers

Forum rules
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. Discuss matters pertaining MFM community and forum only.
3. NO abuse, profanity and insults
4. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
5. NO advertisement post or link
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
jeuda
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 5:23 pm

Re: How to convert Garmin's GCD format to RGN

Postby jeuda » Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:49 am

sobamy wrote:
jeuda wrote:It worked! Thanks a million. \:D/

You are welcomed. Glad to be of help. Next time, test it on a "dummy" device but not on your valuable set.

BTW, which "antidote" did you use? The hard re-set or the "cure"? :D


Dummy device? I only 3 sets as shown in my signature.
Used the hard re-set then when performing the touch screen calibration. I connected the uSB cable. Drive showed up on PC. Copied the Gupdate.GCD from my other 1300 set to this 1350. It worked for a while (that night). This morning try again, it start rebooting again but not stuck at software uploading. I also puzzled now.
nuvi 660, 1300, 1350. All US sets.

User avatar
sobamy
Polygon Mapper
Posts: 2045
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 12:51 am
Location: Selangor - Garmin Nuvi 1350 Nuvi 2575R

Re: How to convert Garmin's GCD format to RGN

Postby sobamy » Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:34 pm

jeuda wrote:
sobamy wrote:
jeuda wrote:It worked! Thanks a million. \:D/

You are welcomed. Glad to be of help. Next time, test it on a "dummy" device but not on your valuable set.

BTW, which "antidote" did you use? The hard re-set or the "cure"? :D


Dummy device? I only 3 sets as shown in my signature.
Used the hard re-set then when performing the touch screen calibration. I connected the uSB cable. Drive showed up on PC. Copied the Gupdate.GCD from my other 1300 set to this 1350. It worked for a while (that night). This morning try again, it start rebooting again but not stuck at software uploading. I also puzzled now.

The GUPDATE.GCD of these two sets may not be compitable to each other. Even same model with different version FW sometimes may not be compatible with each other. It's like putting new wine into old wine-skin. The old wine-skin will burst. :D

Since you have 3 sets (lucky fellow), you may want to use the prescribed "antidote" for this "bricked" device. Once you are in, just delete the offending map files - msm and mfm maps and GUPDATE.GCD files - but leave the basemap and the gmapprom files alone.

If you are able to access the memory via a PC, it's better to back up ALL the (good & corrupted) files.

Re-boot and hope it starts, else you have to get a RGN cure for it depending on the version of FW of your model. Good luck. [-o<
~~ freely receive ~ freely give ~~

Image

jeuda
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 5:23 pm

Re: How to convert Garmin's GCD format to RGN

Postby jeuda » Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:14 am

sobamy wrote:Since you have 3 sets (lucky fellow), you may want to use the prescribed "antidote" for this "bricked" device. Once you are in, just delete the offending map files - msm and mfm maps and GUPDATE.GCD files - but leave the basemap and the gmapprom files alone.

If you are able to access the memory via a PC, it's better to back up ALL the (good & corrupted) files.

Re-boot and hope it starts, else you have to get a RGN cure for it depending on the version of FW of your model. Good luck. [-o<


Access the memory on PC is random. Sometimes it may allow me to boot into. And it will stay bootable till I shut it down. Next day I try to turn it on, it goes into rebooting loop.

If my unit has a firmware of v5. Do I need a cured RGN? Is there any difference between a RGN or GCD? Are you referring to the file extension? .RGN? I currently have a cure for v4.7 downloaded from GPS passion. Wonder if it can fix my problem.
nuvi 660, 1300, 1350. All US sets.

jeuda
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 5:23 pm

Re: How to convert Garmin's GCD format to RGN

Postby jeuda » Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:19 am

Found this on RGN.. good info.

viewtopic.php?f=13&t=6527
nuvi 660, 1300, 1350. All US sets.

jeuda
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 5:23 pm

Re: How to convert Garmin's GCD format to RGN

Postby jeuda » Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:28 am

One thing I don't get it, where do we put this rgn file? How to use it?
nuvi 660, 1300, 1350. All US sets.

User avatar
sobamy
Polygon Mapper
Posts: 2045
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 12:51 am
Location: Selangor - Garmin Nuvi 1350 Nuvi 2575R

Re: How to convert Garmin's GCD format to RGN

Postby sobamy » Sat Feb 19, 2011 10:09 pm

You have to use Garmin Updater to do that.
Alternatively, you can try the user-friendly GUI software here.
The latest version is v132.

Your FW at v5 is newer than v4.70 so why do you want to flash it?
You may have some corrupted files in the internal memory
and you should know which files you have installed in your device.
So you gotta figure that out and flush it out but back up
ALL your files before performing such operation.

Official disclaimers:
Do this at your own risks!
Do not flash any FW if you are getting weird errors!
~~ freely receive ~ freely give ~~

Image

jeuda
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 5:23 pm

Re: How to convert Garmin's GCD format to RGN

Postby jeuda » Sun Feb 20, 2011 6:58 am

sobamy wrote:You have to use Garmin Updater to do that.
Alternatively, you can try the user-friendly GUI software here.
The latest version is v132.

Your FW at v5 is newer than v4.70 so why do you want to flash it?
You may have some corrupted files in the internal memory
and you should know which files you have installed in your device.
So you gotta figure that out and flush it out but back up
ALL your files before performing such operation.

Official disclaimers:
Do this at your own risks!
Do not flash any FW if you are getting weird errors!


Infact... it is a mess now. I am slowing the pace now.
nuvi 660, 1300, 1350. All US sets.

User avatar
bahathir
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:24 am

Re: How to convert Garmin's GCD format to RGN

Postby bahathir » Thu May 24, 2012 5:18 pm

Hi,

After more than a year not active in this forum, I am quite surprised the see how simple to convert the gupdate.gcd to rgn format. :) the RGN_Tools surely look very good and easy to use. :)

65.png


Yes, I am still using 3 years old Nuvi 755T which running the last 765 My/Sg v2.50 firmware, updated using the 755T's built-in update from v2.30.
http://download.garmin.com/sg/download/ ... G_v250.exe

Everything runs fine with the Garmin MFM NT 2012-10, and using 3790's JVC (700MB).

Please, don't ask me how I able to use Garmin MFM NT's map... :)

So, for others who like to create rgn from gupdate.gcd, please follow my instructions or just use TurboCCC's RGN_Tools.
FYI, I am still using the 'ancient' technique to create the RGN. :)

Thank you. and good luck.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
--
Garmin nüvi® 755T (v2.80 TWN)


Return to “Library”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests