Some feedback for v1.42.
And why the green compound and grassy area polygon always missing and I can see it at gpsmapedit? Any advise on how I draw green compound next time? Hehe...
Done! 246 - OngCC
F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
Moderators: tympg, keong8260, Moderators, Regional Mappers
- keong8260
- Regional Mapper
- Posts: 1828
- Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 4:29 pm
- Location: Alor Setar (60CSx, Nuvi, Papago, Polnav, Galactio, Compass, Parang, Gun)
- Contact:
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
keong8260 wrote:Some feedback for v1.42.
And why the green compound and grassy area polygon always missing and I can see it at gpsmapedit? Any advise on how I draw green compound next time? Hehe...
Green Compound was created by bro Antyong for predominantly green areas with other types of polygons on top of it. Grassy Areas also have low priority compared to other types of polygons.
If you want green stuff ON TOP of other polygons, please use City Park.
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
Please move
from N5.41935 E100.33451 to N5.41973 E100.33382
The telephone number is already correct.
The address of Blue Diamond Hotel is 422 Lebuh Chulia.
Done! 246 - OngCC
- Blue Diamond Hotel
from N5.41935 E100.33451 to N5.41973 E100.33382
The telephone number is already correct.
The address of Blue Diamond Hotel is 422 Lebuh Chulia.
Done! 246 - OngCC
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
@ N5.41824 E100.33515, Jalan Pintal Tali (Rope Walk) is one-way all the way, from NE to SW.
Thanks.
Done! 246 - OngCC
Thanks.
Done! 246 - OngCC
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
Road Numbering @ Jln Lim Lean Teng
N5.40608 E100.30464
Currently, road numbering starts with 2 at (N5.406280 E100.303871) and ends with 110 at (N5.405900 E100.305351).
In fact, road numbering should end with 110 at (N5.40538 E100.30741), which is the Jln Lim Lean Teng-Mdn Terengganu junction.
Thanks.
Done! 246
It is correct in the mp files, had deleted and redo. Please feedback on next release... - OngCC
N5.40608 E100.30464
Currently, road numbering starts with 2 at (N5.406280 E100.303871) and ends with 110 at (N5.405900 E100.305351).
In fact, road numbering should end with 110 at (N5.40538 E100.30741), which is the Jln Lim Lean Teng-Mdn Terengganu junction.
Thanks.
Done! 246
It is correct in the mp files, had deleted and redo. Please feedback on next release... - OngCC
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
Try to search Kedah Medical Centre (N6 08.923 E100 22.181), KMC and hospital but not available. Display on map (Mapsourse & GPS map) v1.42 . Anybody facing this problem.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
hornet wrote:Try to search Kedah Medical Centre (N6 08.923 E100 22.181), KMC and hospital but not available.
Nope. If I search ALL POI, I can find KMC @ my Nuvi 760 with MFM v1.42.
Last edited by k33lin on Thu Feb 19, 2009 12:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 87
- Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 10:41 am
- Location: Bukit Mertajam, Penang
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
I'm encountering similar issue on a few other hospitals in Penang. Eg:
Loh Guan Lye Specialist Center N5 25.237 E100 19.083
Gleneagles Medical Centre Penang N5 25.618 E100 19.204
Try to search in Mapsource (Categories : All Points of Interests), couldn't find it.
Try to search these POI using Nuvi 200, can't find it under Hospital category, but no problem in finding these POI using all point of interests. I use spell name in both category to search these POI.
One of the key different between these "non-searchable" and those searchable hospital on mapsource is the color of the icon. All the medical facility with red icon are searchable under hospital category whereas those on blue icon can't be search as hospital.
I'm not sure what are the differences between these 2 type of icons, but seem like the properties for blue hospital icon were not properly setup and making it non-searchable under hospital category.
Loh Guan Lye Specialist Center N5 25.237 E100 19.083
Gleneagles Medical Centre Penang N5 25.618 E100 19.204
Try to search in Mapsource (Categories : All Points of Interests), couldn't find it.
Try to search these POI using Nuvi 200, can't find it under Hospital category, but no problem in finding these POI using all point of interests. I use spell name in both category to search these POI.
One of the key different between these "non-searchable" and those searchable hospital on mapsource is the color of the icon. All the medical facility with red icon are searchable under hospital category whereas those on blue icon can't be search as hospital.
I'm not sure what are the differences between these 2 type of icons, but seem like the properties for blue hospital icon were not properly setup and making it non-searchable under hospital category.
hornet wrote:Try to search Kedah Medical Centre (N6 08.923 E100 22.181), KMC and hospital but not available. Display on map (Mapsourse & GPS map) v1.42 . Anybody facing this problem.
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
sentry wrote:I'm encountering similar issue on a few other hospitals in Penang. Eg:
Loh Guan Lye Specialist Center N5 25.237 E100 19.083
Gleneagles Medical Centre Penang N5 25.618 E100 19.204
Try to search in Mapsource (Categories : All Points of Interests), couldn't find it.
Try to search these POI using Nuvi 200, can't find it under Hospital category, but no problem in finding these POI using all point of interests. I use spell name in both category to search these POI.
If SEARCH ALL POI, both hospitals can find @ my Nuvi 760;
But I can't see them list under POI/HOSPITALS.
Is there any settings issue?
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests