Suggest to color the piece of land (N5 27.337 E100 18.252) which shown on map to GREEN color, it's kids small playground
Done. Between MFM 1.43 and next release.
Patience. Working my way up Tanjung Tokong these few weeks. - tympg
F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
Moderators: tympg, keong8260, Moderators, Regional Mappers
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
Chevrolet 3S Penang (N5 24.112 E100 19.413) require to rename as "Chevrolet Cergazam Penang"
Done! 247 - OngCC
Done! 247 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
Sorry, I provided wrong info on previous thread.
Mr. Pot MWE Plaza require to change to N5 25.313 E100 20.116
Done! 247 - OngCC
Mr. Pot MWE Plaza require to change to N5 25.313 E100 20.116
Done! 247 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 11:15 pm
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
Update to new location of Sungai Petani Bus Terminal (N5 38.416 E100 29.416) which is opposite the road to the old. This new location will be for 2 years and was changed 5 days ago.
Kindly remove the old one.
ibrahimlutfi
Done! 247 - OngCC
Kindly remove the old one.
ibrahimlutfi
Done! 247 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
tympg wrote:tympg wrote:Realignment of Solok Larut and Jln Larut
To address some points:
- Solok Larut is currently out of alignment.
- When routing, the user on Jln Larut is asked to turn to Jln Larut. The actual road does not turn at 90 deg. to justify a turn announcement.
- From Jln Bawasah, cannot turn right to Jln Hutton.
Also added:
- A turn-right lane on Jln Larut to turn into Jln Burma. Motorist have to keep right pretty early to get on this heavily-trafficated lane to Jln Burma. So the earlier the voice prompt, the better.
- Service road to KFC and Mesiniaga
Thanks.
Done! 244 - OngCC
N5.42169 E100.32450
Looks like my attempt to get the system to prompt a Turn Announcement at the Larut-to-Burma turn backfired -- it simply goes right through (too smooth I think).
Let's try this:
Please change the highlighted section of Jln Larut below to "Highway ramp, low speed". Hopefully, this will induce the Turn Announcement at this turn when routing.
Thanks.
Done! 246 - OngCC
Success!
The only minor concern is that the turn instruction is "Take ramp right" and some people will be looking for an ascending ramp .
But I would consider this CASE CLOSED. Thanks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
Missing street name. As in screen capture and marked in GDB file, it should read Lorong Mayang Pasir 7. Was visiting an Aunt there recently but as I was in a rush to get back to KL didn't have time to do additional tracking as I should have, as the Lorong Mayang Pasir 7 is also incomplete.
Don't know whether this would help at all but looked it up on google maps and this is what it should look like:
http://maps.google.com/maps/ms?ie=UTF8&hl=en&msa=2
Hang on, I will go and check this on the ground today. I got a feeling the "Lorong Mayang Pasir 7" name is a figment of MapIT's imagination. Why? Because I checked the addresses of CIMB and EON Bank and they are following the main road (Jln Mayang Pasir and Jln Tengah respectively). - tympg
Don't know whether this would help at all but looked it up on google maps and this is what it should look like:
http://maps.google.com/maps/ms?ie=UTF8&hl=en&msa=2
Hang on, I will go and check this on the ground today. I got a feeling the "Lorong Mayang Pasir 7" name is a figment of MapIT's imagination. Why? Because I checked the addresses of CIMB and EON Bank and they are following the main road (Jln Mayang Pasir and Jln Tengah respectively). - tympg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
double wrote:Missing street name. As in screen capture and marked in GDB file, it should read Lorong Mayang Pasir 7. Was visiting an Aunt there recently but as I was in a rush to get back to KL didn't have time to do additional tracking as I should have, as the Lorong Mayang Pasir 7 is also incomplete.
double,
You are right about the missing part of the road, but there is no sign of "Lorong Mayang Pasir 7" anywhere. I suspect this name is an Easter egg (copyright trap) put in by MapIT, the provider of Malaysia map data to Google Maps.
Anyway, I've tracked the missing roads here (and discovered another untracked portion too):
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=145&p=22125#p22125
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
tympg wrote:Road Numbering @ Jln Lim Lean Teng
N5.40608 E100.30464
Currently, road numbering starts with 2 at (N5.406280 E100.303871) and ends with 110 at (N5.405900 E100.305351).
In fact, road numbering should end with 110 at (N5.40538 E100.30741), which is the Jln Lim Lean Teng-Mdn Terengganu junction.
Thanks.
Done! 246
It is correct in the mp files, had deleted and redo. Please feedback on next release... - OngCC
Still the same in v246. Suspect bug in compiler.
Suggest we define the intermediate node to end at house # 46 and start at house # 48.
Thanks.
Done! 247 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Jan & Feb 2009)
Road route update - no more U-turn at "u-turn" near Victoria Clock Tower Roundabout
Done! 247 - OngCC
Done! 247 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
时间存在的惟一理由是,如此才不会所有事情同时发生 - 爱因斯坦
GPS: Nuvi 3790
GPS: Nuvi 3790
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:30 pm
Re: Kulim & Bdr Baharu Tracks
Wrong Spelling: at N5 10.891 E100 30.752
Jalan Paya Keman Sempayi (Wrong !!!)
Jalan Paya Kemian Sempayi (Correct!!!)
Done! 247 - OngCC
Jalan Paya Keman Sempayi (Wrong !!!)
Jalan Paya Kemian Sempayi (Correct!!!)
Done! 247 - OngCC
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests