Evergreen-Halia Area off Mt Erskine:
Retracked some roads which are offset by a fair bit in the existing map. Also found the name of a previously anonymous village area, Elsiedale Estate.
The GE offset in this area varies a lot so I have put down some markers to indicate the offset of certain points in the area. These markers should be discarded for the actual map.
Thanks.
Done! 247 - OngCC
Penang Island Tracks Pt 2
Moderators: tympg, keong8260, Moderators, Regional Mappers
Penang Island Tracks Pt 2
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
Re: Penang Island Tracks Pt 2
Just north of the previous post, some more roads realigned or added:
Thanks.
Done! 248 - OngCC
Thanks.
Done! 248 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 604
- Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:14 am
- Location: Bukit Tengah, Penang (nuvi 200w, i-Blue 747A+ logger)
- Contact:
Re: Penang Island Tracks Pt 2
I found some road alignment is a bit off. How far off then I should submit a new track, is >5 meters enough for re-alignment? Thanks.
Re: Penang Island Tracks Pt 2
kaybee wrote:I found some road alignment is a bit off. How far off then I should submit a new track, is >5 meters enough for re-alignment? Thanks.
Have a look at your tracks?
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 604
- Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:14 am
- Location: Bukit Tengah, Penang (nuvi 200w, i-Blue 747A+ logger)
- Contact:
Re: Penang Island Tracks Pt 2
tympg wrote:kaybee wrote:I found some road alignment is a bit off. How far off then I should submit a new track, is >5 meters enough for re-alignment? Thanks.
Have a look at your tracks?
Here are 2 examples
1) Track 36 & 37 - along Pengkalan Weld - Jelutong Expressway - certain section out by as much as 13m. giving that each lane is about 4m, that is more than 3 lanes off. IMHO track should not off more than 2 lanes for a 3 lane expressway.
2) Track 40 - road bend along Lebuh Bakau - not the right shape and out by about 11m.
Pls let me know if these are something that I should submit for realignment as I have many more examples in my collection of tracklogs. Thanks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Penang Island Tracks Pt 2
kaybee wrote:Here are 2 examples
1) Track 36 & 37 - along Pengkalan Weld - Jelutong Expressway - certain section out by as much as 13m. giving that each lane is about 4m, that is more than 3 lanes off. IMHO track should not off more than 2 lanes for a 3 lane expressway.
2) Track 40 - road bend along Lebuh Bakau - not the right shape and out by about 11m.
Pls let me know if these are something that I should submit for realignment as I have many more examples in my collection of tracklogs. Thanks.
kaybee,
Checking with Google Maps, your Lbh Bakau track looks good versus the current road on the map.
For the Weld-Jelutong Expy tracks, bear in mind the road (south-bound carriageway) is at times 4 lanes wide.
Compare with my tracks from last year:
I would say that in general, just submit your tracks if you feel the alignments warrant a review, and let bro OngCC judge each case on merit.
Cheers.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
Re: Penang Island Tracks Pt 2
tympg,
When doing tracking, do you track the left, middle or right side of the road before the road divider?
Rgds.
When doing tracking, do you track the left, middle or right side of the road before the road divider?
Rgds.
Re: Penang Island Tracks Pt 2
Luckyme wrote:tympg,
When doing tracking, do you track the left, middle or right side of the road before the road divider?
Rgds.
Preferably the middle lane of the carriageway. But of course, the situation may not always allow for that.
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 604
- Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:14 am
- Location: Bukit Tengah, Penang (nuvi 200w, i-Blue 747A+ logger)
- Contact:
Re: Penang Island Tracks Pt 2
tympg wrote:For the Weld-Jelutong Expy tracks, bear in mind the road (south-bound carriageway) is at times 4 lanes wide.
Compare with my tracks from last year:
I would say that in general, just submit your tracks if you feel the alignments warrant a review, and let bro OngCC judge each case on merit.
Cheers.
Ya, maybe running multiple tracklog on inner and outer lanes would give a better picture of the road accuracy. Thanks.
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 604
- Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:14 am
- Location: Bukit Tengah, Penang (nuvi 200w, i-Blue 747A+ logger)
- Contact:
Re: Penang Island Tracks Pt 2
Retrack Lebuh Bakau due to road bend on the southern part is not quite right in MFM 1.45.
Done! 249 - OngCC
Done! 249 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests