Error location for Wat Kalai & new tracking. Actual location as per attachment.
Also rename to Wat Kalai (Sitting Buddha)
Done! 229 - OngCC
F-NPM Feedbacks (Sep & Oct 2008)
Moderators: tympg, keong8260, Moderators, Regional Mappers
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Sep & Oct 2008)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Sep & Oct 2008)
no connecting road there
Done! 229
Please provide coordinates (N6.10031 E100.36388) in the future... - OngCC
Done! 229
Please provide coordinates (N6.10031 E100.36388) in the future... - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Sep & Oct 2008)
please remove the road..non existance
Done! 229
Coordinates (N6.14198 E100.34983) please... - OngCC
Done! 229
Coordinates (N6.14198 E100.34983) please... - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 78
- Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 8:56 am
- Location: Penang, GMXT, Vista HCx
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Sep & Oct 2008)
This is a minor routing problem which I find annoying. Instead of going straight into the 'no fuss route', it recommends turning into the Penang bridge exit and then join back to the road further ahead. Maybe tympg can verify if this is indeed a good idea to pass through there?
Fixed! 229
Please check again on new release - OngCC
Fixed! 229
Please check again on new release - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Sep & Oct 2008)
jans_wkh wrote:This is a minor routing problem which I find annoying. Instead of going straight into the 'no fuss route', it recommends turning into the Penang bridge exit and then join back to the road further ahead. Maybe tympg can verify if this is indeed a good idea to pass through there?
I used to experience this problem but after one NPM-R release about half a year ago, the problem disappeared. Wonder why you are still having this issue...?
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Sep & Oct 2008)
The speed limit & route class was changed when released in MFM...tympg wrote:I used to experience this problem but after one NPM-R release about half a year ago, the problem disappeared. Wonder why you are still having this issue...?
Upload your contribution to MFM drop box if you don't want others to take your contributed tracklogs or POIs.
http://www.malfreemaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11630
http://www.malfreemaps.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11630
- JasonLee
- Regional Mapper
- Posts: 503
- Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 11:54 pm
- Location: Penang (Magellan Meridian Color & Garmin Nuvi 1460, 2465, 2575R, 3560 & Etrex 30)
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Sep & Oct 2008)
I raised the following at MSM in July but both MSM and MFM are still not rectified.
Here is what I posted at MSM:
I am intrigued by the following routing logic in the MSM v2.27.
When going from Jalan Tanjong Tokong to Jalan Sultan Ahmad Shah towards the centre of Georgetown, the shortest, fastest, most logical and popular route is to drive straight through Jalan Kelawei which is a major thoroughfare where the speed limit is 65kph but the routing engine chooses to route through Gurney Drive, which is not a major thoroughfare and where the speed limit is only 50kph and is often blocked by cars hunting for a parking space.
Is there some mistake somewhere?
Reduced the speed limit of Psn Gurney, please check again on next release... - OngCC
Here is what I posted at MSM:
I am intrigued by the following routing logic in the MSM v2.27.
When going from Jalan Tanjong Tokong to Jalan Sultan Ahmad Shah towards the centre of Georgetown, the shortest, fastest, most logical and popular route is to drive straight through Jalan Kelawei which is a major thoroughfare where the speed limit is 65kph but the routing engine chooses to route through Gurney Drive, which is not a major thoroughfare and where the speed limit is only 50kph and is often blocked by cars hunting for a parking space.
Is there some mistake somewhere?
Reduced the speed limit of Psn Gurney, please check again on next release... - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Lean not on your own understanding
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Sep & Oct 2008)
Sungai Bakap
Taman Bakap Indah road names.
Done! 229 - OngCC
Taman Bakap Indah road names.
Done! 229 - OngCC
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Sep & Oct 2008)
jans_wkh wrote:This is a minor routing problem which I find annoying. Instead of going straight into the 'no fuss route', it recommends turning into the Penang bridge exit and then join back to the road further ahead. Maybe tympg can verify if this is indeed a good idea to pass through there?
JasonLee wrote:I raised the following at MSM in July but both MSM and MFM are still not rectified.
Here is what I posted at MSM:
I am intrigued by the following routing logic in the MSM v2.27.
When going from Jalan Tanjong Tokong to Jalan Sultan Ahmad Shah towards the centre of Georgetown, the shortest, fastest, most logical and popular route is to drive straight through Jalan Kelawei which is a major thoroughfare where the speed limit is 65kph but the routing engine chooses to route through Gurney Drive, which is not a major thoroughfare and where the speed limit is only 50kph and is often blocked by cars hunting for a parking space.
Is there some mistake somewhere?
Sirs,
MFM v1.12 on my system, no problem gwa...
(Tried on my devices too; also no problem...)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Garmin nüvi 2575R; Garmin eTrex Vista HCx; Android 5.0.1 Phone
- JasonLee
- Regional Mapper
- Posts: 503
- Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 11:54 pm
- Location: Penang (Magellan Meridian Color & Garmin Nuvi 1460, 2465, 2575R, 3560 & Etrex 30)
Re: F-NPM Feedbacks (Sep & Oct 2008)
Dear Bro tympg,
Thanks. You are quite right that the problem does not seem to exist in v1.12 in MapSource. My GPSr is still having v1.10 and the problem exists. In the next few days, I shall test out the device with v1.12 and verify if the problem has been resolved.
Thanks. You are quite right that the problem does not seem to exist in v1.12 in MapSource. My GPSr is still having v1.10 and the problem exists. In the next few days, I shall test out the device with v1.12 and verify if the problem has been resolved.
Lean not on your own understanding
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests