Error in Mapsource Routing MFM130603
Posted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 6:27 pm
Dear Sirs,
I think there may be an error in MFM130603.
The area is Lumut, along the highway from Ipoh to Lumut, near Lumut.
I tried to route from Ipoh to the Lumut jetty on mapsource, but mapsource forces the route to detour form the highway into the town before going to the jetty.
I have put the screen capture on powerpoint and pdf'ed for your easy reference.
The 'intended direction of travel', plus the detour forced by mapsource is highlighted.
Thank you.
YS Khong
I think there may be an error in MFM130603.
The area is Lumut, along the highway from Ipoh to Lumut, near Lumut.
I tried to route from Ipoh to the Lumut jetty on mapsource, but mapsource forces the route to detour form the highway into the town before going to the jetty.
I have put the screen capture on powerpoint and pdf'ed for your easy reference.
The 'intended direction of travel', plus the detour forced by mapsource is highlighted.
Thank you.
YS Khong