MFM & Garmin Collaboration
Moderators: Moderators, Regional Mappers
Forum rules
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. Discuss matters pertaining MFM community and forum only.
3. NO abuse, profanity and insults
4. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
5. NO advertisement post or link
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. Discuss matters pertaining MFM community and forum only.
3. NO abuse, profanity and insults
4. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
5. NO advertisement post or link
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
Re: MFM & Garmin Collaboration
i want maps indonesia ..plss for garmin ...give the links and
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:59 am
Re: MFM & Garmin Collaboration
guoping24 wrote:I bought my Garmin 40LM not long ago.
The following are the maps in my internal memory:
- Mfm 2012.30
- Malsingmaps Malaysia/Singapore/Brunei NT 2012.10
- City Navigator Singapore/Malaysia NT 2012.30
- MFM-Garmin 121001
- Mfm Poi 121001
- Mfm Poi 121001
I tried to use each of the maps available and discovered the following:
a) MFM-Garmin 121001 have the most up-to-date road info but no lane-assist and
speed limit warning.
b) Malsingmaps Malaysia/Singapore/Brunei NT 2012.10 has lane-assist and speed limit
warning but the map is out-dated. It says there is a round-about in front of the
Chinese Assembly Hall in KL, and advised me to take the 1st exit!
c) City Navigator Singapore/Malaysia NT 2012.30 has both lane-assist and speed limit
but seriously lacking in POI info.
I have the following doubts waiting to be cleared:
1) I love the Mfm 2012.30 very very much but I also love to have lane-assist and
speed limit warning at the same time too. Can I have both worlds ?
2) Can I tick Mfm 2012.30 and both the Mfm Poi 121001 ? (By the way, why are there
2 Mfm Poi 121001 ?)
Thanking in advance.
huh? U mean there's NO lane assist in Mfm 2012.30?
- alyem
- Regional Mapper
- Posts: 2140
- Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 2:23 pm
- Location: K. Lumpur (Nuvi 710, Legend Hcx) and Oregon 300
Re: MFM & Garmin Collaboration
aufa97 wrote:i want maps indonesia ..plss for garmin ...give the links and
Download here > viewtopic.php?f=23&t=9300
73, 9w2yyl
You need the MAP, We need your TRACK
You need the MAP, We need your TRACK
Re: MFM & Garmin Collaboration
Sennheiser wrote:guoping24 wrote:I bought my Garmin 40LM not long ago.
The following are the maps in my internal memory:
- Mfm 2012.30
- Malsingmaps Malaysia/Singapore/Brunei NT 2012.10
- City Navigator Singapore/Malaysia NT 2012.30
- MFM-Garmin 121001
- Mfm Poi 121001
- Mfm Poi 121001
I tried to use each of the maps available and discovered the following:
a) MFM-Garmin 121001 have the most up-to-date road info but no lane-assist and
speed limit warning.
b) Malsingmaps Malaysia/Singapore/Brunei NT 2012.10 has lane-assist and speed limit
warning but the map is out-dated. It says there is a round-about in front of the
Chinese Assembly Hall in KL, and advised me to take the 1st exit!
c) City Navigator Singapore/Malaysia NT 2012.30 has both lane-assist and speed limit
but seriously lacking in POI info.
I have the following doubts waiting to be cleared:
1) I love the Mfm 2012.30 very very much but I also love to have lane-assist and
speed limit warning at the same time too. Can I have both worlds ?
2) Can I tick Mfm 2012.30 and both the Mfm Poi 121001 ? (By the way, why are there
2 Mfm Poi 121001 ?)
Thanking in advance.
huh? U mean there's NO lane assist in Mfm 2012.30?
I can't see any. City Navigator shows all the lanes with correct ones high-lighted.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: MFM & Garmin Collaboration
using this map from teluk intan to melaka
why it bring via the old road.. tkl intan---sabak bernam---klang---shah alam..then through highway
i set the gps.. faster time
why it bring via the old road.. tkl intan---sabak bernam---klang---shah alam..then through highway
i set the gps.. faster time
My gadjet Nuvi 255W and HTC HD,Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 and NEC versa s3300
Re: MFM & Garmin Collaboration
Hi,
Can someone help here?
I have under myMaps the following
None
MFM 2012.10
CN SGMY NT
2012.40 Malsing ALL
City Navigator Singapore/Malaysia NT
2012.10
CN SGM NT 2012.10 ALL
I am using a 2575 RLM.
My question is I am trying to find out if I can update my MFM 2012.10
I went to the garmin website and went to the update maps.
"
Malfreemaps 2012.30
The map is available to Singapore/Malaysia localised nuvi 2575RLM, 2565LM, 2465LM, 50LM, 40LM, 2575R, 2565, 2465, 1460, 1350 Series, 765, 760, 255W and purchased from authorised dealers in Singapore and Malaysia.
Note: If gmapsupp.img file has already existed in user's device, file may be overwritten when installing Malfreemaps. "
I believed I already have this img file. So can I update the map and overwrite the file? Will this affect the Malsing maps?
Thanks in advance.
Can someone help here?
I have under myMaps the following
None
MFM 2012.10
CN SGMY NT
2012.40 Malsing ALL
City Navigator Singapore/Malaysia NT
2012.10
CN SGM NT 2012.10 ALL
I am using a 2575 RLM.
My question is I am trying to find out if I can update my MFM 2012.10
I went to the garmin website and went to the update maps.
"
Malfreemaps 2012.30
The map is available to Singapore/Malaysia localised nuvi 2575RLM, 2565LM, 2465LM, 50LM, 40LM, 2575R, 2565, 2465, 1460, 1350 Series, 765, 760, 255W and purchased from authorised dealers in Singapore and Malaysia.
Note: If gmapsupp.img file has already existed in user's device, file may be overwritten when installing Malfreemaps. "
I believed I already have this img file. So can I update the map and overwrite the file? Will this affect the Malsing maps?
Thanks in advance.
Re: MFM & Garmin Collaboration
Hi,
(not sure if this is the right place to post, but I'm sure a moderator can redirect?)
Am having my first experience with MFM maps with Garmin releasing on their official website - currently using their 2012.30 release. Would just like to ask about/make a comment about how you guys are calculating routes :-P -
So, I'm travelling all the way up north from Johor to Alor Star.
Naturally, routing takes me up the North South Highway (as expected). I'm happily driving (and driving, and driving...) up north, till I get close to the KL area.
I see a sign saying to go/exit left for "Ipoh"... I'm thinking "isn't Ipoh in the direction I want to go?" - but GPS says to keep going straight, and the same sign also says the "straight ahead" direction is "Kuala Lumpur" which sounds right also.
So, fine, I keep going straight.
Then another "Ipoh" sign shows up. GPS says straight again, so I keep going straight. This happens I think one or two more times.
(... you guys know where this is going right? :-)
... I end up on Jalan Duta at peak hour, because apparently the GPS thinks I'm not having a true Malaysian experience without experiencing a 2-hour traffic jam in KL :-)
(so, when it comes to south-north routing, maybe there needs to be some change in the "weightage" for calculation of some routes?)
Anyways second part of this story - I'm heading back from Alor Star back down south. I'm driving south and south and south until I start approaching the KL area.
There is a series of signs saying to keep right for both Johor and KL.
Then I come to a sign that says Johor left, and KL right -
I think to myself "I'm heading south along the western coast. Turning left takes me TOWARD the city/centre of Peninsula Malaysia, while turning right takes me toward the coast, which is not where KL is - haha! You won't trick me again!" and I go right...
... Yup, KL during traffic jam hours again :-)
(not sure if this is the right place to post, but I'm sure a moderator can redirect?)
Am having my first experience with MFM maps with Garmin releasing on their official website - currently using their 2012.30 release. Would just like to ask about/make a comment about how you guys are calculating routes :-P -
So, I'm travelling all the way up north from Johor to Alor Star.
Naturally, routing takes me up the North South Highway (as expected). I'm happily driving (and driving, and driving...) up north, till I get close to the KL area.
I see a sign saying to go/exit left for "Ipoh"... I'm thinking "isn't Ipoh in the direction I want to go?" - but GPS says to keep going straight, and the same sign also says the "straight ahead" direction is "Kuala Lumpur" which sounds right also.
So, fine, I keep going straight.
Then another "Ipoh" sign shows up. GPS says straight again, so I keep going straight. This happens I think one or two more times.
(... you guys know where this is going right? :-)
... I end up on Jalan Duta at peak hour, because apparently the GPS thinks I'm not having a true Malaysian experience without experiencing a 2-hour traffic jam in KL :-)
(so, when it comes to south-north routing, maybe there needs to be some change in the "weightage" for calculation of some routes?)
Anyways second part of this story - I'm heading back from Alor Star back down south. I'm driving south and south and south until I start approaching the KL area.
There is a series of signs saying to keep right for both Johor and KL.
Then I come to a sign that says Johor left, and KL right -
I think to myself "I'm heading south along the western coast. Turning left takes me TOWARD the city/centre of Peninsula Malaysia, while turning right takes me toward the coast, which is not where KL is - haha! You won't trick me again!" and I go right...
... Yup, KL during traffic jam hours again :-)
Re: MFM & Garmin Collaboration
I am so glad to hear about the news. I have been waiting for the latest map
Re: MFM & Garmin Collaboration
OngCC wrote:Dear members,
We are pleased to announce that after many months of join development with Garmin Taiwan, MFM-Garmin NT map for Malaysia, Singapore & Brunei will be release on Garmin website soon. The current JCV pictures are from Garmin, we will work with Garmin to include our own JCV pictures in the near future.
The map will always be distributed for free. Thanks to all our mappers, contributors & members for the support!
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 78 guests