I hiked to Gunung Panti Barat in June.
On the map, it was listed at Gunung Panti.
When I got to the top, the summit sign shows it as Gunung Panti Barat.
I tried to confirm the other sign but unfortunately we ran out of time & abandoned the attempt.
Nevertheless, if you look at their relative positions on the map, it is quite obvious that Gunung Panti Barat should be to the west of Gunung Panti (which it is not on the map)
For what it is worth, you can see my trail log at http://www.everytrail.com/view_trip.php?trip_id=2171057
done -gk
Gunung Panti & Gunung Panti Barat are transposed
Moderators: Moderators, Regional Mappers
Forum rules
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. This forum is strictly for feedback to our maps
3. NO posting of data copied from other source especially malsingmaps
4. NO abuse, profanity and insults
5. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
1. Be nice to each other and respect the moderators. Post in normal font size, color and weight. Follow Nettiquette
2. NO out of topic. This forum is strictly for feedback to our maps
3. NO posting of data copied from other source especially malsingmaps
4. NO abuse, profanity and insults
5. NO spamming, cross posting and opening of duplicate topics
6. NO post/link to warez, cracks, serials or illegally obtained copyrighted content
7. Each message posted is owned by and is the opinion of the original poster. Neither mfm nor its owner or moderators are legally responsible for anything posted on the forum
Return to “Johor Map Feedback”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests